GLM 5.3 Flash vs DeepSeek V4 Flash: Which Is Better for Code, Agents, and Cost?

Meta Description: Compare GLM 5.3 Flash vs DeepSeek V4 Flash for coding, frontend work, agents, speed, context, and API pricing to choose the better model.

GLM 5.3 Flash vs DeepSeek V4 Flash: Which Is Better for Code, Agents, and Cost?

If you want the short answer, choose GLM-5.3 Flash for lower API costs, coding agents, and multi-step automation. Choose DeepSeek V4 Flash when faster text generation, adjustable reasoning, or exceptionally long outputs matter more.

Both are Chinese open-weight mixture-of-experts models with one-million-token context windows. However, they are not interchangeable. GLM-5.3 Flash has stronger published results on several agent and software-engineering benchmarks, while DeepSeek V4 Flash generates tokens faster and supports outputs of up to 384K tokens.

There is also an important distinction between the base models and the API endpoints compared here. The official GLM-5.3 Flash model has native multimodal capabilities, but GPTProto currently provides text-to-text access to GLM-5.3 Flash. This comparison therefore evaluates both models primarily as text and coding APIs.

This GLM 5.3 Flash vs DeepSeek V4 Flash comparison uses official documentation, published benchmark results, an independent model tracker, current GPTProto pricing, and community deployment reports. We did not run a separate private benchmark for this article.

Содержание

GLM 5.3 Flash vs DeepSeek V4 Flash at a Glance

Category GLM-5.3 Flash DeepSeek V4 Flash Better Choice
Total parameters 320B 284B Neither by itself
Active parameters 18B 13B DeepSeek for lighter activation
Context window 1M tokens 1M tokens Tie
Maximum output 128K tokens 384K tokens DeepSeek
GPT Proto input modality Text Text Tie
Base-model modality Text, images, video, and files Text GLM
Reasoning mode Always enabled Configurable Depends on workload
Function calling Yes Yes Tie
Structured output Yes Yes Tie
Published agent benchmarks Generally higher Competitive but lower on several shared benchmarks GLM
Independent output speed snapshot 44 tokens/second 108 tokens/second DeepSeek
GPT Proto input price $0.135/M tokens $0.44/M peak; $0.22/M off-peak GLM
GPT Proto output price $0.45/M tokens $1.32/M peak; $0.66/M off-peak GLM
License MIT MIT Tie

Prices and independent performance figures were checked on August 31, 2026 and may change.

You can inspect the live model pages for GLM-5.3 Flash on GPT Proto and DeepSeek V4 Flash on GPT Proto.

Why This Comparison Can Be Confusing

Search results for GLM 5.3 Flash vs DeepSeek V4 Flash often mix three different types of information:

  1. The capabilities of the original model

  2. The modalities exposed by a specific API provider

  3. The pricing charged by that provider

These details are related, but they are not identical.

According to the official Z.ai documentation, the underlying GLM-5.3 Flash model can process text, images, video, and files. However, GPT Proto currently provides text-to-text API access for this model.

DeepSeek V4 Flash is positioned as a text model in its official Hugging Face model card. Its focus is long-context reasoning, coding, tool use, and agent tasks rather than visual input.

This means the native GLM model has a broader modality design, but developers using the current GPT Proto endpoints should compare the two as text and coding models.

The same warning applies to pricing. Vendor list prices, temporary launch promotions, off-peak discounts, and third-party API prices may differ. The cost calculations in this article use the rates shown by GPT Proto rather than combining prices from unrelated providers.

Architecture and Context Window

GLM-5.3 Flash uses a sparse mixture-of-experts architecture with approximately 320 billion total parameters and 18 billion active parameters per token. Z.ai says the model was trained on a multimodal corpus exceeding 30 trillion tokens.

DeepSeek V4 Flash uses approximately 284 billion total parameters and 13 billion active parameters. Its technical report describes a hybrid architecture combining conditional sparse attention and hybrid compressed attention, trained on more than 32 trillion tokens.

The parameter figures sound impressive, but they should not decide which model you use. Total parameter count does not directly predict API latency, code correctness, tool-use reliability, or the cost of completing a real task.

Both models support context windows of up to one million tokens. This is enough to hold substantial repositories, documentation collections, or extended agent histories.

However, a large advertised context window does not mean developers should send an entire repository with every request. Retrieval, file selection, prompt caching, and context compression can still improve cost and accuracy.

The more practical context difference appears on the output side:

  • GLM-5.3 Flash supports up to 128K output tokens.

  • DeepSeek V4 Flash supports up to 384K output tokens.

DeepSeek V4 Flash is therefore the stronger option when one response must generate an unusually large artifact. Common coding requests rarely need hundreds of thousands of output tokens, but repository migrations, long technical documents, and synthetic dataset generation can benefit from the larger limit.

GLM 5.3 Flash vs DeepSeek V4 Flash for Code

For ordinary code generation, both models cover the expected developer tasks:

  • Writing and explaining functions

  • Debugging errors

  • Generating unit tests

  • Refactoring modules

  • Reviewing unfamiliar code

  • Creating shell commands

  • Calling external tools

  • Working with long repository context

The practical choice depends on what surrounds the code and how the model will be used.

Choose GLM-5.3 Flash When:

  • You are building a multi-step coding agent.

  • The model needs to plan and complete several tool calls.

  • API cost is a major constraint.

  • Your application sends substantial new context.

  • You want stronger published results on agent and automation benchmarks.

  • You expect to make many model calls within one task.

Choose DeepSeek V4 Flash When:

  • Inputs are consistently text-only.

  • Fast token generation matters.

  • You need outputs longer than 128K tokens.

  • You want to adjust reasoning effort for different requests.

  • Your workload contains repository editing, terminal tasks, or bulk code generation.

  • Response latency matters more than the lowest possible token price.

The current Artificial Analysis comparison gives GLM-5.3 Flash an Intelligence Index score of 57 versus 52 for DeepSeek V4 Flash.

However, it reports output speeds of approximately 44 tokens per second for GLM and 108 tokens per second for DeepSeek.

These measurements suggest a clear tradeoff: GLM leads on the tracker’s aggregated capability score, while DeepSeek returns generated tokens considerably faster.

Provider routing, server load, prompt length, reasoning settings, and the amount of generated reasoning can all affect real application latency. The figures should therefore be treated as a current snapshot rather than a permanent speed guarantee.

Published Coding and Agent Benchmarks

The vendors report the following results for coding, terminal, tool-use, and automation evaluations:

Benchmark GLM-5.3 Flash DeepSeek V4 Flash
Terminal-Bench 2.0 84.3 82.7
DeepSWE 63.4 54.4
NL2Repo 56.3 54.2
Toolathlon 78.4 70.3
AutomationBench 48.8 25.1
Agents Last Exam 26.3 25.2

GLM-5.3 Flash holds the reported lead across these shared benchmarks. The largest difference appears on AutomationBench, while the Terminal-Bench and Agents Last Exam results are much closer.

These results support GLM as the stronger candidate for coding agents and multi-step automation. They do not prove that GLM will write better code in every repository.

The figures come from separate vendor publications. Prompts, tool definitions, retry policies, reasoning budgets, and agent frameworks may differ.

DeepSeek’s model card says its evaluations used a minimal agent framework and maximum reasoning effort. Z.ai also recommends maximum reasoning effort for GLM-5.3 Flash. Even when the settings use similar names, the evaluation environments are not guaranteed to match.

The benchmark table should therefore be read as directional evidence rather than a controlled independent test.

GLM 5.3 Flash vs DeepSeek V4 Flash for Frontend Coding

For frontend coding based on written requirements, both models can generate React, Vue, TypeScript, HTML, and CSS. They can also refactor components, explain layout problems, create tests, and suggest accessibility improvements.

GLM-5.3 Flash has an advantage at the base-model level because its official architecture supports images and video. A multimodal deployment could theoretically inspect:

  • A UI screenshot that needs to be recreated

  • A mockup with spacing or alignment issues

  • An error visible only in the browser

  • A visual design system

  • A screen recording showing an interaction problem

However, the current GPT Proto GLM-5.3 Flash endpoint is text-to-text. Developers using this endpoint should provide written descriptions, source code, component trees, browser logs, or extracted design details instead of assuming direct image support.

For text-based frontend tasks, the decision is more balanced:

  • Choose GLM-5.3 Flash for lower cost and multi-step agent workflows.

  • Choose DeepSeek V4 Flash for faster generation and large code outputs.

  • Choose a vision-enabled endpoint if screenshot-to-code is essential.

  • Continue using browser validation for responsive design and accessibility.

Native image support is a workflow advantage, not proof that a model has better visual taste. Production interfaces still require rendering, browser inspection, accessibility checks, and responsive testing.

GLM 5.3 Flash vs DeepSeek V4 Flash for Developers

Developers rarely choose a model based on one benchmark. The better question is how easily the model fits into an application.

Both models support function calling and structured output. These features allow applications to request machine-readable responses, trigger tools, search databases, execute code, or connect the model to an agent framework.

DeepSeek V4 Flash also documents Fill-in-the-Middle completion. This is useful for editor integrations that insert code between an existing prefix and suffix.

The reasoning controls differ:

  • GLM-5.3 Flash always uses reasoning. Z.ai recommends reasoning_effort="max" for difficult tasks.

  • DeepSeek V4 Flash supports configurable thinking and reasoning effort. Developers can select lower or higher effort depending on the request.

DeepSeek’s configuration can help applications route different tasks. A simple formatting request does not necessarily need the same reasoning budget as a repository-wide dependency migration.

GLM’s fixed reasoning behavior is simpler to operate, but it provides less control over the speed-versus-reasoning tradeoff.

For production use, developers should also monitor:

  • Time to first token

  • Total completion time

  • Tool-call success rate

  • JSON validity

  • Retry frequency

  • Average input and output length

  • Cache-hit percentage

  • Cost per successfully completed task

These measurements are often more useful than a single general benchmark score.

Using Both Models Through One API

GPT Proto provides OpenAI-compatible access to both models. The request structure can remain the same while the model ID changes.

import os
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(
    api_key=os.environ["GPTPROTO_API_KEY"],
    base_url="https://gptproto.com/v1",
)

MODEL = "glm-5.3-flash"

# Switch to DeepSeek when needed:

# MODEL = "deepseek-v4-flash"

response = client.chat.completions.create(
    model=MODEL,
    messages=[
        {
            "role": "system",
            "content": (
                "You are a senior software engineer. "
                "Explain your assumptions before proposing code changes."
            ),
        },
        {
            "role": "user",
            "content": (
                "Write a Python function that retries an HTTP request "
                "with exponential backoff. Include type hints and tests."
            ),
        },
    ],
    max_tokens=2000,
)

print(response.choices[0].message.content)

This makes a multi-model strategy practical.

For example, an application could send agent-heavy coding tasks to GLM-5.3 Flash and route latency-sensitive text generation to DeepSeek V4 Flash without maintaining two unrelated API clients.

Developers should review the current endpoint details on the GLM-5.3 Flash API page and DeepSeek V4 Flash API page before deployment.

GLM 5.3 Flash vs DeepSeek V4 Flash Pricing

GPT Proto currently lists the following rates per one million tokens:

Token Type GLM-5.3 Flash DeepSeek Peak DeepSeek Off-Peak
New input $0.135 $0.44 $0.22
Cached input $0.03 $0.014 $0.007
Output $0.45 $1.32 $0.66

GLM-5.3 Flash has the lower new-input and output prices. DeepSeek V4 Flash has cheaper cached input, which can narrow the difference for prompts containing a high proportion of reusable context.

DeepSeek’s off-peak discount applies outside its defined peak periods. Check the live model page before building fixed pricing assumptions into a product.

Example 1: Short Coding Request

Assume 10,000 input tokens and 3,000 output tokens.

Model Estimated Cost
GLM-5.3 Flash $0.00270
DeepSeek V4 Flash at peak pricing $0.00836
DeepSeek V4 Flash at off-peak pricing $0.00418

GLM costs approximately 68% less than DeepSeek at peak rates and about 35% less than DeepSeek at off-peak rates in this example.

Example 2: Repository-Scale Request

Assume 200,000 input tokens and 20,000 output tokens.

Model Estimated Cost
GLM-5.3 Flash $0.03600
DeepSeek V4 Flash at peak pricing $0.11440
DeepSeek V4 Flash at off-peak pricing $0.05720

For large prompts without cache reuse, GLM maintains a substantial pricing advantage.

Example 3: Cache-Heavy Agent Request

Assume 20,000 new input tokens, 180,000 cached input tokens, and 20,000 output tokens.

Model Estimated Cost
GLM-5.3 Flash $0.01710
DeepSeek V4 Flash at peak pricing $0.03772
DeepSeek V4 Flash at off-peak pricing $0.01886

This is where DeepSeek becomes more competitive. Its low cached-input rate brings the off-peak cost close to GLM, although GLM remains slightly cheaper in this example.

Token price is not the entire cost of a production workflow. A model that requires more retries, generates unnecessary output, or fails tool calls can cost more than the rate card suggests.

Which Model Is More Cost-Effective?

At current GPT Proto rates, GLM-5.3 Flash is the more cost-effective default for most developer workloads.

Its advantage is clearest when:

  • Prompts contain substantial new context.

  • Responses are long.

  • Requests run during DeepSeek peak periods.

  • An agent executes many model calls per task.

  • Cached input represents only a small part of each request.

DeepSeek V4 Flash becomes more competitive when most input tokens are cached and requests can be scheduled during off-peak periods.

Its higher observed generation speed may also reduce user-facing wait time. For an interactive coding assistant, lower latency can sometimes be more valuable than a small difference in token cost.

For cost-sensitive batch processing, GLM is the more economical starting point. For latency-sensitive text generation, compare DeepSeek’s time savings against the higher output-token bill.

GLM 5.3 Flash vs DeepSeek V4 Flash for Agents

GLM-5.3 Flash is the stronger general recommendation for agent development.

There are three main reasons.

First, its published results are higher on Toolathlon, AutomationBench, DeepSWE, and Agents Last Exam. These benchmarks cover tool use, software engineering, and multi-step completion rather than isolated code snippets.

Second, its lower new-input and output rates matter in agent loops. A single task may involve planning, searching, tool execution, error recovery, and final verification. Small per-call price differences accumulate quickly.

Third, GLM’s one-million-token context window provides room for long instructions, tool results, documentation, and repository context.

DeepSeek still has advantages for agents that are text-only and output-heavy. Its faster generation and configurable thinking can reduce latency for repetitive operations. Its 384K output limit also provides more room for exceptionally large generated artifacts.

A practical routing policy would be:

Agent Task Recommended Model
Multi-step coding automation GLM-5.3 Flash
Repository analysis with many tool calls GLM-5.3 Flash
Cost-sensitive agent loops GLM-5.3 Flash
Long documentation analysis GLM-5.3 Flash
Fast text-only terminal assistance DeepSeek V4 Flash
Large one-response code generation DeepSeek V4 Flash
Cache-heavy off-peak batch work Compare both
Workloads requiring adjustable reasoning DeepSeek V4 Flash
Lowest default API cost GLM-5.3 Flash

What the Community Discussion Adds

Community reports are useful for identifying operational issues that benchmark tables omit, but they are anecdotal and hardware-dependent.

GLM-5.3 Flash first attracted attention under the anonymous “OxAlpha” preview identity. The LocalLLaMA GLM-5.3 Flash megathread includes discussion of quantization sizes, memory requirements, long-context configuration, and early local inference attempts.

The discussion also illustrates an important limitation: open weights do not mean a model is easy to run locally.

A model with 320 billion total parameters remains large even when only 18 billion parameters are active for each token. High-precision deployments require substantial storage, memory, and compatible inference software.

Community reports around DeepSeek V4 Flash tell a similar story. Users have demonstrated long-context operation on consumer hardware through quantization and memory offloading, but early deployments have also reported slow performance, multi-GPU configuration problems, and changing inference-engine support.

Local results can vary considerably depending on:

  • Quantization format

  • Available RAM and VRAM

  • GPU memory bandwidth

  • CPU offloading

  • Context length

  • Inference engine

  • Parallelism configuration

For most product teams, API access is the simpler starting point. Local hosting makes more sense when data residency, customization, predictable high utilization, or infrastructure control justifies the operational work.

Final Verdict: GLM 5.3 Flash vs DeepSeek V4 Flash, Which Is Better?

GLM-5.3 Flash is the better all-round choice for most cost-sensitive coding and agent applications. It combines competitive coding ability, stronger published agent results, a one-million-token context window, and lower current GPT Proto pricing.

DeepSeek V4 Flash is the better specialist choice for fast text-only generation. It produces tokens considerably faster in the current independent snapshot, offers configurable reasoning, and supports outputs of up to 384K tokens.

Choose GLM-5.3 Flash if you are building:

  • Multi-step coding agents

  • Cost-sensitive developer tools

  • Repository analysis workflows

  • Automation systems requiring frequent model calls

  • Applications that send substantial new context

Choose DeepSeek V4 Flash if you need:

  • Faster text-only responses

  • Very long generated outputs

  • Adjustable reasoning effort

  • High-volume repository transformations

  • Cache-heavy tasks that can run off-peak

If you must select one model before collecting workload-specific data, start with GLM-5.3 Flash.

If response speed becomes the limiting factor and your application remains text-only, route those requests to DeepSeek V4 Flash. Because both models are available through an OpenAI-compatible GPT Proto API, developers can also use dynamic routing instead of committing every request to one model.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is GLM 5.3 Flash better than DeepSeek V4 Flash?

GLM-5.3 Flash is the better general choice for agent workflows, cost-sensitive applications, and tasks that may benefit from multimodal model capabilities. DeepSeek V4 Flash is better suited to fast text-only generation, configurable reasoning, and exceptionally long outputs. The right choice depends on whether cost, speed, modality, or output length is your priority.

Which model is better for coding, GLM 5.3 Flash or DeepSeek V4 Flash?

GLM-5.3 Flash has stronger published results on several software engineering and agent benchmarks, including DeepSWE and AutomationBench. DeepSeek V4 Flash produces tokens faster in current independent measurements, making it attractive for repository refactoring, test generation, and other text-only coding tasks where response speed matters.

Which model is better for frontend coding?

GLM-5.3 Flash has the stronger native model capability for screenshot analysis, visual debugging, and converting interface references into frontend code. However, GPTProto currently provides text-to-text access for GLM-5.3 Flash, so developers should check the live endpoint’s supported modalities before designing a visual workflow. For frontend tasks based entirely on written specifications or existing code, both models are suitable.

Is GLM 5.3 Flash or DeepSeek V4 Flash better for AI agents?

GLM-5.3 Flash is the stronger default for general agent development because of its published tool-use and automation results, lower output pricing, and support for long contexts. DeepSeek V4 Flash may be preferable for text-only agents that prioritize generation speed, adjustable reasoning effort, or outputs exceeding 128K tokens.

Which model is more cost-effective?

At current GPTProto rates, GLM-5.3 Flash is generally more cost-effective. It costs $0.135 per million new input tokens and $0.45 per million output tokens, while DeepSeek V4 Flash costs $0.44 and $1.32 respectively during peak periods. DeepSeek becomes more competitive for cache-heavy requests processed at off-peak rates.

Do GLM 5.3 Flash and DeepSeek V4 Flash have the same context window?

Yes. Both models support context windows of up to one million tokens. DeepSeek V4 Flash supports a larger maximum output of 384K tokens, compared with 128K for GLM-5.3 Flash, which can matter for unusually large code-generation or document-generation tasks.

Can I access both models with the same API key?

Yes. GPTProto provides OpenAI-compatible access to [GLM-5.3 Flash](https://gptproto.com/model/z-ai/glm-5.3-flash) and [DeepSeek V4 Flash](https://gptproto.com/model/deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash). Developers can keep the same API key and request structure, then switch between the models by changing the model ID.

Are GLM 5.3 Flash and DeepSeek V4 Flash open-source models?

Both models are available as open-weight releases under the MIT license. However, running either model locally still requires substantial storage, memory, compatible inference software, and deployment expertise. API access is usually the simpler option for teams that do not need to manage their own inference infrastructure.

Похожие статьи

Ещё блоги
Qwen3.8-Flash-Next vs GLM-5.3 Flash: Which Is Better for Coding, Agents, and Price?

Qwen3.8-Flash-Next vs GLM-5.3 Flash: Which Is Better for Coding, Agents, and Price?

Qwen3.8-Flash-Next and GLM-5.3 Flash arrived on the same day with a similar pitch: retain near-frontier coding and agent capability while activating far fewer parameters than a flagship model. That makes them look like direct rivals. They are—but the comparison is less symmetrical than the names suggest. Qwen3.8-Flash-Next is an experimental open-weight preview of the architecture Qwen plans to develop toward Qwen4. Qwen directs developers who want its managed, production-oriented service to Qwen3.8-Flash, a related but distinct model with additional platform features. GLM-5.3 Flash is already offered as both an open-weight checkpoint and a production API. The short answer: choose GLM-5.3 Flash for a production API, native one-million-token context, visual coding, long-running agents, and a straightforward MIT license. Choose Qwen3.8-Flash-Next when local inference speed, architecture research, and control over the serving stack matter more than production convenience. Get GLM-5.3 Flash Key That is my default recommendation. The benchmark gap is tiny. The product-readiness gap is not. Try GLM-5.3 Flash through GPTProto with OpenAI-compatible access at $0.135 per million input tokens and $0.45 per million output tokens.

Michael Johnson | 2026-09-01

What Is Hunyuan 4? Tencent Hy4 Preview Features, Pricing, Benchmarks, and Release Status

What Is Hunyuan 4? Tencent Hy4 Preview Features, Pricing, Benchmarks, and Release Status

Hunyuan 4 commonly refers to Hy4 preview , Tencent’s preview-stage flagship language model released on August 28, 2026. It uses a 770-billion-parameter Mixture-of-Experts architecture, activates 49 billion parameters for each token, and supports a context window of up to one million tokens. The naming needs clarification. Tencent officially calls the model Hy4 preview , while “Hunyuan 4” and “Tencent Hunyuan 4” are the names many people use when searching for it. It is also unrelated to Hunyuan-4B, an earlier four-billion-parameter model. Hy4 preview is already available through Tencent products, Tencent Cloud and open weights. However, “preview” matters: Tencent says the model can spend too long reasoning through complex tasks and sometimes verifies its own work more than necessary. It is available to test today, but it is not yet a fixed final release. GPTProto does not currently offer Hy4 preview, although support is planned. Until then, developers can compare available alternatives through the GPTProto model catalog . Get Cost-lower Key

2026-08-31

One API Key for Multiple AI Models: Tech Guide

One API Key for Multiple AI Models: Tech Guide

TL;DR Managing several providers is a logistics nightmare for developers, but using one API key for multiple AI models removes the friction by centralizing access to GPT, Claude, and Gemini through a single endpoint. The era of manual API key management is over. If you are still jumping between different consoles to check credit balances or update headers, you are wasting valuable engineering time. Most professional teams are moving toward abstraction layers that allow them to swap models with a simple string change. This shift isn't just about saving time on billing. It is about building software that survives. When a specific provider goes down or changes their terms, a unified approach lets you reroute traffic instantly. You stay online while your competitors are stuck debugging their integration code. Think of it as a universal remote for the most powerful brains on the planet. You write the logic once, and you decide which model executes it based on cost, speed, or intelligence at that exact moment. It is the most direct path to a scalable AI architecture.

Michael Johnson | 2026-08-31

What Is GLM-5.3 Flash? OxAlpha, Pricing, Video Input, and Benchmarks

What Is GLM-5.3 Flash? OxAlpha, Pricing, Video Input, and Benchmarks

The name “Flash” makes this model sound like a trimmed-down version of GLM-5.3. That is not what Z.ai released. GLM-5.3 Flash is a new 320-billion-parameter Mixture-of-Experts model that activates about 18 billion parameters per token. It is also the first GLM-5 model trained as a native multimodal system, accepting text, images, video, and files rather than text alone. Z.ai released it on August 26, 2026, after testing it anonymously under the name OxAlpha. Get GLM-5.3 Key The short answer: GLM-5.3 Flash is the lower-cost, multimodal branch of the GLM-5 family—not a speed setting for GLM-5.3 or Z.ai’s new text flagship. Its main attraction is a one-million-token context window, open weights, and a list price of $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.50 per million output tokens. GLM-5.3 Flash on GPTProto is rolling out at 10% of those standard rates. Independent measurements put output around 50 tokens per second, so “Flash” describes its serving economics better than its streaming speed.

Schuyler Stacy | 2026-08-27