Precios+7% extra

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: Which Is Better for Coding and Agents?

Compare Claude Haiku 5.5 vs DeepSeek V4.1 Flash on pricing, benchmarks, coding, context, and agentic work to find the better model for your workload.

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: Which Is Better for Coding and Agents?

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs DeepSeek V4.1 Flash looks like a simple budget-model comparison until context length changes the answer. On GPTProto, Haiku is cheaper for a typical short request. Once a prompt exceeds 100,000 tokens, Haiku moves to its long-context rate, while DeepSeek Flash keeps the same standard rate. The lower-cost choice can therefore flip with the workload.

Capability is just as conditional. Haiku leads several independent reasoning and terminal measures and fits neatly into Claude-based subagent systems. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash offers much longer output, open weights, and notably stronger results on one independent automation benchmark. There is no honest universal winner.

Tabla de contenido

Short answer: which model should you choose?

Choose Claude Haiku 5.5 on GPT Proto for short and medium prompts, bounded coding tasks, high-volume extraction or classification, and Claude-family subagents. Its GPT Proto rate below 100K tokens is $0.09 per million input tokens and $0.45 per million output tokens.

Choose DeepSeek V4.1 Flash on GPT Proto for repository-scale context, very long generations, open-weight deployment options, or automation-heavy agents. Its GPT Proto standard rate is $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens, with no 100K pricing step.

Your priority Better starting point Why
Lowest API cost below 100K input tokens Claude Haiku 5.5 Lower GPT Proto input and output rates
Prompts above 100K tokens DeepSeek V4.1 Flash Haiku’s long-context tier changes the cost curve
Small, bounded coding edits Claude Haiku 5.5 Strong terminal results and lower short-request cost
Long repository analysis or huge output DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1M context and up to 384K output
Automation-oriented agents DeepSeek V4.1 Flash Strong independent AutomationBench-AA result
Claude-based subagent architecture Claude Haiku 5.5 Same model family and compatible behavior
Self-hosting or model modification DeepSeek V4.1 Flash MIT-licensed open weights

Test both models with one API key. Run the same prompt through Claude Haiku 5.5 and DeepSeek Flash, then compare accepted output, latency, and billed tokens.

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs DeepSeek V4.1 Flash at a glance

Both models accept text and images, return text, and support a context window of up to one million tokens. The differences are in output limits, control, licensing, and how the models are sold.

Specification Claude Haiku 5.5 DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
GPT Proto model string claude-haiku-5-5 deepseek-flash
Context window Up to 1M tokens Up to 1M tokens
Maximum output Up to 128K tokens Up to 384K tokens
Input / output Text, image, document / text Text, image / text
Reasoning control Adaptive effort from low to max Thinking and non-thinking modes
Weights Proprietary MIT-licensed open weights
GPT Proto rate below 100K $0.09 input / $0.45 output $0.30 input / $1.20 output
GPT Proto rate above 100K $0.45 input / $2.25 output $0.30 input / $1.20 output

Is DeepSeek Flash the same as DeepSeek V4.1 Flash?

Yes. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is the current model version; deepseek-flash is its GPT Proto API identifier. Older deepseek-v4-flash and deepseek-v4-flash-vision-exp names refer to retired routes or compatibility aliases. New integrations should use deepseek-flash. The DeepSeek V4.1 Flash release explainer covers the architecture and migration details.

Pricing and cost: the answer changes at 100K tokens

Anthropic’s Haiku 5.5 documentation lists direct rates of $0.10 input and $0.50 output per million tokens for prompts up to 100K. Above that threshold, the rates rise to $0.50 and $2.50. Cache reads are $0.01 below the threshold and $0.05 above it.

DeepSeek’s direct pricing varies by time. V4.1 Flash costs $0.15 input and $0.60 output per million tokens off-peak, or $0.30 and $1.20 during peak windows. Cache hits are priced separately. These direct-provider schedules should not be assumed to carry over to an aggregator.

GPT Proto currently lists Haiku at 10% below Anthropic’s corresponding rates and DeepSeek Flash at the standard $0.30/$1.20 rate. Using GPT Proto rates, no cache discount, and exact input/output counts:

Workload per request Claude Haiku 5.5 DeepSeek V4.1 Flash Lower cost
10K input + 2K output $0.0018 $0.0054 Haiku, 3× cheaper
150K input + 10K output $0.0900 $0.0570 DeepSeek, 36.7% cheaper
500K input + 50K output $0.3375 $0.2100 DeepSeek, 37.8% cheaper

These examples explain why “which is cost-effective?” needs a workload definition. Also measure retries and rejected patches: a cheap call that needs three repairs may cost more than a better first pass.

Estimate your real workload, not one million abstract tokens. Record prompt length, completion length, retries, cache hits, and accepted-task rate before choosing a default. For more budget options, see affordable LLM APIs for AI agents.

Benchmark comparison: effort settings can reverse the ranking

The most useful public comparison comes from Artificial Analysis’s shared evaluation, because both models run through the same evaluator. At maximum reasoning effort, Haiku scores higher on the Intelligence Index, Terminal-Bench 4, and Humanity’s Last Exam. DeepSeek is far ahead on AutomationBench-AA.

Independent measure, max effort Haiku 5.5 DeepSeek V4.1 Flash Lead
Intelligence Index 43 39 Haiku
AutomationBench-AA 35.4% 68.9% DeepSeek
Terminal-Bench 4 32.8% 26.8% Haiku
Humanity’s Last Exam 44.4 39.2 Haiku
Estimated cost per task $0.21 $0.27 Haiku
Output speed 235 tok/s 214 tok/s Haiku
Time per task 419.41 s 277.57 s DeepSeek

The cost and latency story changes when Haiku runs at high effort and DeepSeek remains at max. In that Artificial Analysis comparison, DeepSeek narrowly leads the Intelligence Index 39 to 38 and retains its automation lead, while Haiku’s estimated task cost falls to $0.08 versus $0.27.

This is why raw tokens per second is not task latency. A model can generate faster but emit more reasoning tokens, taking longer overall. Vendor model cards are still useful, but their scores should not be placed in a direct winner table when prompts, tools, and evaluation setups differ.

Which is better for coding and frontend work?

For bounded work—fixing a function, writing tests, explaining a stack trace, or reviewing a compact diff—Haiku is the stronger default. It combines the lower sub-100K price with the better independent Terminal-Bench 4 result at max effort. Anthropic also positions it for fast subagent work; the Haiku 5.5 overview explains where it fits in the Claude lineup.

DeepSeek becomes more attractive when the task requires large parts of a repository, long tool traces, or extensive generated code. Its maximum output is three times Haiku’s, and its architecture is designed to make input-heavy workloads more practical. Open weights also matter if a team needs local inference, fine-tuning, or deeper runtime control.

For frontend coding, there is not yet a credible public, like-for-like evaluation that proves either model is better. Test both against the same design and score screenshot fidelity, responsive behavior, state correctness, console and build errors, accessibility, unrelated file changes, repair turns, and accepted-patch cost. A one-shot visual demo is weaker evidence than a reproducible test suite and screenshot diff.

Which is better for agentic work?

Haiku fits agents that delegate many short tasks: classification, extraction, search-result triage, test generation, or a focused code review. Low per-call cost matters when an orchestrator launches dozens of workers, and keeping the stack in the Claude family may reduce prompt and response-format drift.

DeepSeek is the stronger candidate for agents that maintain long state, inspect repositories, or execute extended automation plans. Its AutomationBench-AA lead is substantial, but it should still be tested with your actual tools, permission boundaries, timeouts, and recovery logic.

Community results add useful caution. In one developer’s small comparison, DeepSeek won most research-brief and title-writing trials, while Haiku calls were often cheaper. The test used only a few runs and a Claude-family judge, so it is anecdotal, not a general benchmark. Its useful lesson is methodological: compare accepted results per dollar, not token prices alone.

Test both models through one GPT Proto key

This Python script sends the same prompt to both OpenAI-compatible routes and prints the answer, token counts, and elapsed time. Install the current OpenAI Python package, set GPTPROTO_API_KEY, and run it without changing providers.

import os
import time

from openai import OpenAI


client = OpenAI(
    api_key=os.environ["GPTPROTO_API_KEY"],
    base_url="https://gptproto.com/v1",
)

prompt = """Review this Python function for correctness and return:

1. A short explanation of every bug.

2. A minimal corrected version.

3. Three pytest cases.

def chunk(items, size):
    return [items[i:i + size] for i in range(0, len(items), size)]
"""

for model in ("claude-haiku-5-5", "deepseek-flash"):
    started = time.perf_counter()
    response = client.chat.completions.create(
        model=model,
        messages=[{"role": "user", "content": prompt}],
        temperature=0,
    )
    elapsed = time.perf_counter() - started
    usage = response.usage

    print(f"\n--- {model} ---")
    print(response.choices[0].message.content)
    print(
        f"prompt_tokens={usage.prompt_tokens} "
        f"completion_tokens={usage.completion_tokens} "
        f"elapsed_seconds={elapsed:.2f}"
    )

Run several representative prompts rather than one. Store exact prompts, resolved model versions, outputs, usage, latency, test results, and human acceptance decisions. Add reasoning controls only after the neutral baseline because similarly named effort levels may not represent equal compute.

Open weights and integration trade-offs

DeepSeek publishes V4.1 Flash weights under the MIT License; the official model repository documents its 552B-parameter backbone, 8B active parameters during prefill, and 16B during decoding. That permits self-hosting and modification, but the hardware and operations burden is far beyond a typical single-GPU deployment.

Haiku is proprietary and API-served. In exchange, teams get Anthropic’s managed model lifecycle and a straightforward fit with Claude-oriented prompts and agents. GPT Proto reduces the integration difference: both models can use the same base URL, API key, and chat-completions request shape.

Final verdict

Claude Haiku 5.5 is the better default for short, frequent, bounded developer tasks. It is cheaper below 100K input tokens on GPT Proto and leads several independent max-effort measures.

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is the better default for long-context coding, extended automation, very large output, and teams that value open weights. It also becomes cheaper on GPT Proto once Haiku crosses its long-context pricing threshold.

The practical production choice is routing, not allegiance: send small tasks to Haiku, long-context or automation-heavy jobs to DeepSeek, and keep a measured fallback for cases where the first model fails acceptance tests.

Start with the model that fits the workload. Try Claude Haiku 5.5 for short, high-volume calls or DeepSeek V4.1 Flash for long-context and automation-heavy work.

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude Haiku 5.5 better than DeepSeek V4.1 Flash?

It is better for many short, bounded tasks and leads several independent max-effort measures. DeepSeek is better suited to long context, long output, open-weight deployment, and automation-heavy workflows.

Which model is cheaper?

On GPTProto, Haiku is cheaper below 100K input tokens. DeepSeek is cheaper in the worked examples above the threshold because Haiku switches to its long-context rate. Direct-provider pricing follows different schedules.

Which model is better for code?

Start with Haiku for small patches, tests, and compact reviews. Start with DeepSeek for repository-scale analysis and long generations. Use build results and accepted-patch cost to make the final decision.

Which model is better for frontend coding?

There is insufficient independent evidence for a universal winner. Run both against the same design, browser sizes, interaction tests, accessibility checks, and screenshot diffs.

Which model is better for developers building agents?

Haiku suits fleets of short-lived subagents. DeepSeek suits longer automation plans and context-heavy agents. Tool reliability and recovery behavior should be measured in your own test setup.

Do both models support images?

Yes. Both accept image input and return text. Neither is an image-generation model.

Can I self-host either model?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash has MIT-licensed open weights, although serving a model of this size requires substantial infrastructure. Claude Haiku 5.5 is proprietary and accessed through an API.

What model names should I use with GPTProto?

Use claude-haiku-5-5 and deepseek-flash. Do not infer a versioned DeepSeek request string from the release name.

Artículos relacionados

Más blogs
The 11 Best Eden AI Alternatives for Unified AI API Access (2026 Comparison)

The 11 Best Eden AI Alternatives for Unified AI API Access (2026 Comparison)

Key Takeaways Eden AI aggregates LLM, image generation, and document AI providers through a single API, sitting between raw provider APIs and application logic. Teams leave Eden AI due to per-request cost markups, incomplete model rosters, coarse routing control, and the need to verify EU data residency for each routed provider. Alternatives were evaluated across four criteria: routing control, model breadth, developer experience, and governance features including BYOK and self-hosting. The 11 alternatives span pure aggregators, open-source gateways, and hosted inference platforms, ranging from OpenRouter's 500+ models to Modal's serverless GPU execution. Pricing across alternatives varies widely, from fully free self-hosted options like LiteLLM to per-second GPU billing on Replicate starting at $0.000025/second. LiteLLM and Portkey offer self-hostable options without a platform license but require infrastructure management; Hugging Face Inference Providers is a hosted service with limited free credits and separate usage terms. Choosing the right alternative depends on use case: regulated teams benefit from Orq.ai's VPC deployment, while B2B SaaS vendors are better served by Merge Gateway's tenant-level routing. At a Glance No. Pick 1 OpenRouter 2 LiteLLM 3 Portkey AI 4 Orq.ai 5 Together AI 6 Replicate 7 Hugging Face Inference API 8 Merge Gateway 9 Baseten 10 Modal 11 GPTProto

Michael Johnson | 2026-10-10

What Is Haiku 5.5? Claude's Cheapest Model, and the 100K Line That Changes Its Price

What Is Haiku 5.5? Claude's Cheapest Model, and the 100K Line That Changes Its Price

Haiku 5.5 costs a tenth of what the previous Haiku charged per token. Then your prompt crosses 100,000 tokens and the rate for the entire request jumps five times. That threshold is the single most important thing to understand about this model, and it is missing from most of the coverage I read in the three days after launch. Anthropic released Claude Haiku 5.5 on October 7, 2026 — the last piece of the 5.5 generation, and the first Haiku to ship with an adjustable effort setting. I wrote this because the launch coverage could not agree on a number. Some reports said Haiku 5.5 is 75% cheaper. Others said prices dropped 90%. Both figures come from Anthropic, and neither is wrong. They measure different things, and the difference matters when you are budgeting a pipeline. So this piece separates the two, explains where the 100K line actually falls, and gets specific about what this model is bad at. All prices and scores here were verified on October 9, 2026, against Anthropic's model documentation and Artificial Analysis. This is a documentation-based overview — I have not independently reproduced the benchmark runs, and I flag whose numbers are whose throughout. Get Haiku 5.5 API

Schuyler Stacy | 2026-10-10

Top Chinese LLM Providers in 2026: 9 Companies Ranked for Developers

Top Chinese LLM Providers in 2026: 9 Companies Ranked for Developers

Updated October 9, 2026 Moonshot AI ranks above Alibaba on Arena’s Chinese-language leaderboard. I still put Alibaba/Qwen first in this provider ranking. That is not a contradiction. A model leaderboard measures model preference under a particular test setup. A provider decision also includes API access, regional availability, price, model breadth, licensing, version stability, and the work required to keep an integration running. My pick for the top Chinese LLM provider in 2026 is Alibaba/Qwen . It offers the strongest overall package: a competitive flagship, international Model Studio regions, models across many sizes, and the largest downstream open-model ecosystem in this group. DeepSeek is the better value-first choice. Z.ai is the most attractive open-weight option for coding and agents. Moonshot/Kimi is the quality-first alternative when cost is secondary. This ranking includes ByteDance, Xiaomi, and Baidu even though the GPTProto routes covered later do not currently include their newest models. Inventory did not decide who made the list. One Qwen Key for Your Team

Schuyler Stacy | 2026-10-09

7 Best Affordable LLMs for Coding in 2026: API Price vs Performance

7 Best Affordable LLMs for Coding in 2026: API Price vs Performance

The cheapest coding model is not always the cheapest model to use. A model priced at $0.14 per million input tokens looks inexpensive—until it misunderstands the repository, edits the wrong file, and needs three retries. Meanwhile, a model with a higher token price may finish the same patch in one run. That is why this is not another list of models sorted by input price. We first looked for models with enough coding ability to handle terminal work, debugging, and multi-step development tasks. We then compared their input, cached-input, and output prices using the same two simulated workloads. This ranking covers API-accessible LLMs , not coding IDE subscriptions. It also excludes self-hosted models because GPUs, inference infrastructure, maintenance, and engineering time are not free. Prices and benchmark results were checked on August 12, 2026 . Treat them as a snapshot rather than a permanent rate card.

Michael Johnson | 2026-08-12